Education

GZSCCET 26th annual athletic meet concluded on colourful note-

Punjab Tribune Bureau | March 02, 2019 07:25 PM

BATHINDA: 26th annual athletics meet of the Giani Zail Singh Campus College of Engineering and Technology (GZSCCET), Maharaja Ranjit Singh Punjab Technical University (MRSPTU) concluded on colourful note here on Friday evening.

     

More than 150 athletes took  part in the championship.  A colorful cultural event and impressive march past were also centre of attraction. Large number of students, faculty and staff were present during the athletic meet .

Punjab  State Power Corporation Limited, Chief Engineer, West  Zone, Er. Mukesh Bansal inaugurated the Athletic meet.

While, Vikramjeet Duggal (IPS), AIG, Counter Intelligence was Chief guest on the closing ceremony. He was alumni  of GZSCCET being a student of Electronics  in 1999 batch. 

 

Speaking on the occasion,  Shri Duggal  said sports and co-curricular activities play an important role in shaping the personality of a person. He stressed on the need  to promote sports at the grassroots level, channelising the energy and talent  to motivate youngsters into sports through various initiatives.

 He expressed the confidence that GZSCCET players would shine at national and international level as there was no dearth of talent.

He also shared memories of his college days with students and motivated them to work hard for achieving the success.

 

 

Prof. Rakesh Bansal, Dean Student Welfare, MRSPTU stressed the need for more participation of students in sports, NSS, NCC and other extracurricular activities.   He also highlighted the sports achievements of the GZSCCET.

 

MRSPTU, Dean Academic Affairs and Campus Director, Prof. Savina Bansal said sports teach us discipline. She said GZSCCET is proud of its students who have excelled in Academic, sports and co-curricular activities at National level.

 

DETAILED RESULTS OF ATHLETIC MEET :


MEN’S CATEGORY:

 

 500 meter Race:Manpreet Singh won the race while Karanpreet Singh Second and Gaurav Kumar Yadav finished third.

 

100 Meter race:  Ujjwal Kumar  won the 100 meter race while Ravi Shankar, Aditiya Kumar and Abhilash Kumar bagged second, third and fourth positions respectively.

 

800 Meter race:  Lalan Kumar won the 800 meter race while Suraj Kumar and Manish bagged second and third positions respectively.

 

Hammer Throw:Anjani won first prize while Manpreet Singh Second and Bikramjeet Singh finished third.

 

High Jump:Kiffayat Bhatt won the race while Amit Rajput Second and Ujjwal Kumar finished third.

 

Triple Jump:Manish Kumar, First, Aman Mirta  Second and Gaurav Dhanda finished third.

    

Long Jump: Mandeep Singh won first prize while Ravi Kumar stood second and Rakesh Kumar finished third.

 

Shot- Put :     Ayush won the first prize while Rahul Kuamr bagged the secondand Anjani Kumar  won the third.

 

 

100 Meter race:  Ajaypal Singh won the 100 meter race while Mandeep Singh and Rajat Singh bagged second and third positions respectively.

 

200 Meter race:  Ajaypal Singh won the 200 meter race while Rakesh Kumar and Jashanpreet Singh bagged second and third positions respectively.

 

Javeline Throw: Arogya Kumar Singh got first prize while Saurabh and Zeeshan Ali got second and third prize respectively.

Discus Throw: Ayush Dikshit got first prize while Saurabh and Zeeshan Ali got second and third prize respectively.

 

400 Meter race:  Faisal Nazir won the 400 meter race while Anugrah Pratap Singh and Chandan Kumar bagged second and third positions respectively.

       

WOMEN’S CATEGORY:

High Jump: Kulwinder Kaur won the first prize while Tamanna  stood second and Anjali finished third.

Triple Jump : Kiran Kumari won the first prize in Triple Jump while Randeep Kumar and Ayushi Sharma bagged second and third positions respectively.

         

400 Meter  race: Randeep Kaur First, Second Jyoti Rao and Jyoti Sain third.

Shot put :  Druvi won the first prize while Himani bagged the second prize and Priya bagged the third prize.

          

100 meter Race:Jyoti Rao bagged first while Mehak Virdi and Ritika bagged second and third positions respectively.

          

200 meter Race :Vishali bagged first while Anjali while Simran bagged second and third positions respectively.

          

Discuss Throw: Ritika Paul bagged first while Manisha got second and Priya Garg got third prize.

Javeline Throw: Sagarika got first prize while Dhruvi Singh and Gurpreet kaur got second and third prize respectively.

GIRL'S CATEGORY:

Long Jump: Ayushi Sharma bagged first while Kiran Kumari and Prabhjot kaur bagged second and third prize respectively.

 

BOY'S CATEGORY:

          

400 Meter Hurdles: Jagdeep Singh got first while Ranjay Kumar and Rishab Kumar bagged second and third prize respectively.

Hurdles 110 : Ravi Kumar got first while Jasandeep Singh and Aniket Jain bagged second and third prize respectively.

Have something to say? Post your comment
Must Read
Webcasting scripts new success story in ensuring free, fair and transparent polls
Webcasting scripts new success story in ensuring free, fair and transparent polls
Sidhu’s out of turn outbursts amount to sabotage: Brahm Mohindra
Sidhu’s out of turn outbursts amount to sabotage: Brahm Mohindra
Senior Congress leader Tajinder Singh Bittu cast his vote
Senior Congress leader Tajinder Singh Bittu cast his vote
Chaudhary Santokh Singh along with his family cast their votes in Phillaur
Chaudhary Santokh Singh along with his family cast their votes in Phillaur
957 booths in Jalandhar to have webcasting today- general observer and DC
957 booths in Jalandhar to have webcasting today- general observer and DC
CPMF, Micro observers and webcasting at all 439 vulnerable polling booths for free, fair and transparent polls
CPMF, Micro observers and webcasting at all 439 vulnerable polling booths for free, fair and transparent polls
592 Polling Parties Dispatched For Polling Booths In The District
592 Polling Parties Dispatched For Polling Booths In The District
First voters from first time voter, PWD and senior citizen category to be awarded certificate by district administration
First voters from first time voter, PWD and senior citizen category to be awarded certificate by district administration
My wife would never lie: Navjot Singh on wife's claim against Amarinder Singh
My wife would never lie: Navjot Singh on wife's claim against Amarinder Singh
DC asks AROs to ensure basic facilities for poll staff during duty at dispatch/receiving centers, polling stations and counting centers
DC asks AROs to ensure basic facilities for poll staff during duty at dispatch/receiving centers, polling stations and counting centers
Modi raising  security threat to divert attention from threat to unity from BJP and RSS: Jakhar
Modi raising security threat to divert attention from threat to unity from BJP and RSS: Jakhar
Capt Amarinder shames ‘Divider in Chief’ Modi for lowering India’s global prestige
Capt Amarinder shames ‘Divider in Chief’ Modi for lowering India’s global prestige